Numerical Ability model paper-1


Directions(1-5): What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?

(9/13) / (162/325) = ?

A. 15/18

B. 27/18

C. 17/17

D. 17/18

E. None of these

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

? = (9/13)*(325/162) = 25/18 = 17/18


566.91 + 551.34 + 114.98 = ?
A. 1233.23
B. 1222.33
C. 1223.45
D. 1235.88
E. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Simple addition we will get 1233.23

 


24 * 22 = ? / 8
A. 4242
B. 4422
C. 4224
D. 4222
E. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

?/8 = 24*22

? = 24 * 22 * 8

? = 4224


3/4 of 1/2 of 2/5 of 5020 = ?
A. 758
B. 752
C. 757
D. 753
E. None of these

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

? = 5020 * (2/5) * (1/2) * (3/4) = 753


122 * 252 – 12234 = ?

A. 18150
B. 18510
C. 18520
D. 18501
E. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

? = 122 * 252 – 12234

= 30744 – 12234

= 18510


Directions (6-10): What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?

18.2% of 890 = ?
A. 168.91
B. 163.98
C. 165.91
D. 161.98
E. None of these

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

? = (890 * 18.2)/100

= 161.98


45% of 816 – 23% of ? = 240.7
A. 525
B. 540
C. 550
D. 560
E. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

(816 * 45)/100 – (? * 23)/100 = 240.7

=> 367.2 – (? * 23)/100 = 240.7

=> (? * 23)/100 = 367.2 – 240.7

=> ? = (126.5 * 100 )/23 = 550


? * √144 = 311 * 24
A. 622
B. 624
C. 633
D. 634
E. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

? * 12 = 311 * 24

? = (311 * 24)/12

? = 311 * 2

? = 622


(26.3 * 12 * 20)/3+125 = ?
A. 2229
B. 2292
C. 2223
D. 2227
E. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

? = [( 26.3 * 12 * 20)/3]+125

? = 2104 + 125  = 2229


5670/(28*13.5) = ?
A. 12
B. 15
C. 18
D. 14
E. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

? = 5670/378 = 15


Directions (11-15): What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?

22% of ? + 166.64 = 340
A. 782
B. 786
C. 784
D. 792
E. None of these

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

(?*22)/100 = 340 – 166.64 = 173.36

? = (173.36 * 100)/22

? = 788


84/12/0.8 = ?
A. 7.75
B. 9.85
C. 8.75
D. 10.15
E. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

? = 84/(12*0.8) = 8.75


(16)3 * (4)3 / 1024 = (4)?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 5
D. 6
E. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

(42)3 * 43 / 45 = (4)?

=> 46+3-5 = 4?
=> 44 = 4?
=> ? = 4


12.5 * 3.2 * 8.8 = ?
A. 358
B. 355
C. 354
D. 356
E. None of these

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

? = 12.5 * 3.2 * 8.8 = 352


√1764 + 22 = √?
A. 8
B. 4096
C. 64
D. √64
E. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

√? = √1764 + 22

=>√? = 42 + 22 = 64
Therefore, ? = 64 * 64 = 4096


Directions (16-20): What will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?
7777/35 =?
A. 242.2
B. 225.2
C. 228.2
D. 222.2
E. None of these

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

7777/35 = 222.2


5220/? * 15 = 2175
A. 36
B. 32
C. 34
D. 38
E. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

(5220/?) * 15 = 2175

? = (5220 * 15)/2175

=> ? = 36


54671 – 14456 – 33466 = ?
A. 6794
B. 9745
C. 6748
D. 6744
E. None of these

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

If we calculate we will get 6749


18% of 680 – ? = 68.7
A. 51.3
B. 53.7
C. 55.4
D. 57.2
E. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

(18 *680)/100 – ? = 68.7

? = 122.4 – 68.7

? = 53.7


25631 + 1442 – 3229 = ? * 50
A. 467.88
B. 479.44
C. 473.33
D. 474.55
E. None of these

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

23844 = ? * 50

? = 23844 / 50

? = 476.88


Directions(21-25): Find out the approximate value which should replace the question mark (?) in the following question. (You are not expected to find out the exact value)
953.5/950.9989 = 95?A. 1.9
B. 3
C. 2.99
D. 3.6
E. 2.7

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

=> 95? = 953.7 – 1

=> 95? = 952.7

=> ? = 2.7


√10000 + 3.001/4.987 of 1891.992 = ?
A. 2500
B. 1230
C. 1640
D. 1525
E. 2130

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

?  = √10000 + 3/5 * 1892

?  = 100 + 1135.2
?  = 1235.2 equivalent ti 1230.


0.0004/0.0001 *36.000009 = ?
A. 0.10
B. 1.45
C. 145
D. 14.5
E. 1450

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

0.0004/0.0001 * 36 = 4 * 36

= 144 equivalent to 145


137% of 12345 = ?
A. 17000
B. 15000
C. 1500
D. 14300
E. 900

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

? = 140% of 12300

= 140 * 12300 / 100

= 17220 equivalent to 17000


3739 + 164 * 27 = ?
A. 105400
B. 4000
C. 8200
D. 690
E. 6300

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

? = 3739 + 160 * 30

= 3739 + 4800 = 8539 equivalent to 8200


The average of four consecutive even numbers P, Q, R and S respectively is 55. What is the product of Q and S?
A. 3123
B. 3135
C. 3132
D. 3125
E. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

x + x+2 + x+4 + x+6 = 55 * 4

=> 4x + 12 = 220

=> 4x = 220 – 12

=> x = 208 / 4

=> x = 52

P=52  Q=54  R=56 and S=58

Therefore Q * S = 54 * 58 = 3132


The cost of 5 sharpeners and 14 pencils is Rs.56 . What would be the cost of 15 sharpeners and 42 pencils?
A.Rs.112 B. Rs.224
C.Rs.186
D.Rs.164
E.None of these

Answer: Option E

Explanation:

let the cost of 1 sharpener be Rs.x and that of 1 pencil be Rs.y

5x+14y = 56

Multiplying both sides by 3, 15x + 42y = 56 * 3

= Rs. 168


12 women alone can complete a piece of work in 5 days, where as 3 women and 9 children together can complete the same piece of work in 10 days. In how many days can 36 children complete the same piece of work ?
A. 10 days
B. 2 days
C. 5 days
D. 8 days
E. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

60 women will do the work in 1 day. 30 women and 90 children together will do the work in 1 day. Therefore, 60 W = 30 W + 90 C

=> 30W = 90C
=> 1W = 3C
Therefore, 3W + 9C = 18C M1 D1 = M2 D2
=> 18 * 10 = 36 * D2
=> D2 = (18 * 10)/36 = 5 days


What is the least number that can be added to 3500 to make it a perfect square?
A. 200
B. 169
C. 100
D. 25
E. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

59 * 59 = 3481

60 * 60 = 3600

Therefore Required number

= 3600 – 3500 = 100


The sum of 35% of a number and 12% of the same number is 3055. What is the 72% of that number ?
A. 4685
B. 4680
C. 4675
D. 4670
E. None of these

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Let the number be x

(35+12)% of x = 3055

x*47 / 100 = 3055

=> x = 6500

72% of 6500 = 72 * 6500 / 100

= 72 * 65 = 4680


What would be the compound interest obtained on an amount of Rs.8800 at the rate of 16 p.c.p.a after 2 years?
A. Rs.3041.25
B. Rs. 3014.28
C. Rs. 3044.69
D. Rs.3040.28
E. None of these

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

CI = P[(1+R/100)T – 1]

= 8800[(1+16/100)2 – 1 ]

= 8800[(29/25)2 – 1]

= 8800[841/625 -1]

= 8800 * 216 / 625

Rs. 3041.28


Find the average of the following set of scores:
34, 89, 37, 144, 78, 240, 128, 98
A. 106
B. 108
C. 104
D. 102
E. None of these

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Required Average

=(34+89+37+144+78+240+128+98)/8

= 848 / 8

= 106


If the fractions 4/9, 7/12, 3/7, 12/17 and 1/2 are arranged in descending order of their values, which one will be the third ?
A. 7/12
B. 3/7
C. 4/9
D. 1/2
E. None of these

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

4/9 = 0.44; 7/12 = 0.583; 3/7 = 0.43; 12/17 = 0.706; 1/2 = 0.5

12/17 > 7/12 > 1/2 > 4/9 > 3/7


Sunil sold an antique flower vase to Vinay at 12% more than the cost price. If Vinay paid Rs.17,696 for the vase what was its original cost price?
A. Rs. 15500
B. Rs. 15820
C. Rs. 15800
D. Rs. 15520
E. None of these

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Cost price = 100/(100+12) * 17696

= 100/112 * 17696

Rs. 15800


The average age of Nitika and Kruti is 21 years. The ratio of their ages is 4:3 respectively. What is Kruti’s present age?
A. 18 years
B. 24 years
C. 26 years
D. 16 years
E. None of

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Let the present age of Nitika be 4x years and that of Kruti be 3x years.

Therefore, 4x + 3x = 21 * 2

=> 7x = 42

=> x = 42/7 = 6

Therefore Kruti’s present age = 3x = 3 * 6 = 18 years

 

2017 | All Rights Reserved | Theme By APPIST™